Kia Cee'd: Cylinder Head Assembly / Camshaft Repair procedures

Removal
1.
Remove the cylinder head cover.
(Refer to Cylinder Head Assembly - "Cylinder Head Cover")
2.
Remove the timing chain cover.
(Refer to Timing System - "Timing Chain Cover")
3.
Remove the timing chain.
(Refer to Timing System - "Timing Chain")
4.
Remove the intake CVVT assembly and exhaust CVVT assembly.
(Refer to Cylinder Head Assembly - "CVVT Assembly")
5.
Remove the camshaft bearing caps (A) with the order below.

Inspection
1.
Inspect the cam height.
Using a micrometer, measure the cam height.
Cam height
Intake : 44.15mm (1.7382in)
Exhaust : 43.55mm (1.7146in)

If the cam lobe height is less than specified, replace the camshaft.
2.
Check the cranshaft journal for wear.
If the journal is worn excessively, replace the camshaft.
3.
Inspect the camshaft journal clearance.
(1)
Clean the bearing caps and camshaft journals.
(2)
Place the camshafts on the cylinder head.
(3)
Lay a strip of plastigage across each of the camshaft journal.

(4)
Install the bearing caps and tighten the bolts with specified torque.
Tightening torque
1st step
M6 bolt : 5.9 N.m (0.6 kgf.m, 4.3 lb-ft)
M8 bolt : 9.8 N.m (1.0 kgf.m, 7.2 lb-ft)
2nd step
M6 bolts :
11.8 ~ 13.7N.m (1.2 ~ 1.4kgf.m, 8.7 ~ 10.1lb-ft)
M8 bolts :
18.6 ~ 22.6N.m (1.9 ~ 2.3kgf.m, 13.7 ~ 16.6lb-ft)
  
Do not turn the camshaft.
(5)
Remove the bearing caps.
(6)
Measure the plastigage at its widest point.
Bearing oil clearance
Standard :
0.027 ~ 0.058mm (0.0011 ~ 0.0023in)
Limit : 0.1mm ( 0.0039in)

If the oil clearance is greater than specified, replace the camshaft.
If necessary, replace the bearing caps and cylinder head as a set.
4.
Inspect the camshaft end play.
(1)
Install the camshafts.
(2)
Using a dial indicator, measure the end play while moving the camshaft back and forth.
Camshaft end play
Standard : 0.1 ~ 0.2mm (0.0039 ~ 0.0079in)

If the end play is greater than specified, replace the camshaft.
If necessary, replace the bearing caps and cylinder head as a set.
(3)
Remove the camshafts.
Installation
1.
Install the camshaft bearing caps(A) with the order below.
Tightening torque
M6 bolts :
11.8 ~ 13.7N.m (1.2 ~ 1.4kgf.m, 8.7 ~ 10.1lb-ft)
M8 bolts :
18.6 ~ 22.6N.m (1.9 ~ 2.3kgf.m, 13.7 ~ 16.6lb-ft)

2.
Install the intake CVVT assembly and exhaust CVVT assembly.
(Refer to Cylinder Head Assembly - "CVVT Assembly")
3.
Install the timing chain.
(Refer to Timing System - "Timing Chain")
4.
Install the timing chain cover.
(Refer to Timing System - "Timing Chain Cover")
5.
Install the cylinder head cover.
(Refer to Cylinder Head Assembly - "Cylinder Head Cover")
Camshaft Components and components location
Components   1. Exhaust camshaft 2. Intake camshaft 3. Camshaft bearing cap 4. Camshaft front bearing cap 5. OCV (Oil Control Valve) adapter ...

Cylinder Head Components and components location
Components   1. Cylinder head assembly 2. MLA 3. Retainer lock 4. Retainer 5. Valve stem seal 6. Valve spring 7. Valve spring seat 8. OC ...

Other information:

Kia Cee'd Service Manual: Description and operation
Description Clutch switch is connected to clutch pedal and transmits clutch operating state to ECM. When clutch pedal is depressed during driving, engine load changes from loaded to none loaded condition. However, ECM regards vehicle to be loaded becuase VSS signal is s ...

Kia Cee'd Service Manual: ABS Control Module Components and components location
Components   1. Front - left tube 2. Rear - right tube 3. Rear - left tube 4. Front - right tube 5. MC2 6. MC1 7. ABS control module(HECU) 8. Damper 9. Bracket ...

© 2017-2018 www.kceed.com